Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My 17 year old son just moved back to his mothers home after living with me for the past 5 years. Without any warning, I received a copy of a letter from her attorney addressed to the compy I work for payroll stating to beging garnishing my wages $541 per month immediately.

In the 5 years that my son lived with me, his mother never paid a dime of any type of support. Do I have any recourse? I cannot afford an attorney at this time with all of this money being taken out of my check.

Asked on 10/14/13, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your failure to seek support is a waiver of that right. There must be a prior support order out there or Mom went to court to obtain a current order. Check the court file for a support order. You are lucky she isn't claiming support for that 5 year period.

Read more
10/14/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now