Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I am adopted and when I asked my adoptive parents about it something shocked me. I was told I was handed over by my mother in a parking lot of a restaurant is this even possible to do legally?

Asked on 5/06/13, 5:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no legal requirement that a baby be "handed over" in a hospital, courtroom, or doctor's office. The legality of an adoption is dependent upon whether there has been a full and knowning relinquishment of the child and whether the adoption has been approved by a court or other agency empowered to conduct and approve adoptions. While handing over a child in a restaurant parking lot is suspicious, it isn't conclusive as to whether or not your adoption was legal. You need more information.

Read more
5/07/13, 5:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now