Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My childs father, after 12 years wants to sign his rights over and have my husband adopt her. How do i start this process?

Asked on 5/06/13, 9:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to start an adoption proceeding and then have the father sign a consent in front of a judge. This is a highly technical area. A mistake could make the adoption defective. You really should see an attorney about this. It is not a simple one court shot. They may want to take your fingerprints for example. See a lawyer.

Read more
5/07/13, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now