Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Divorce decree

If a divorce decree states that the respondent is solely responsible for all marital debt, can the creditors still go after the petitioner?

My divorce decree states and signed by the judge that the respondent is responsible for ALL maritial debt, and now the creditors are summons me to court saying that they don't accept divorce decrees. Is this true?

Asked on 2/20/09, 2:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Steele Steele Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce decree

Yes. The creditors are not one of the parties that the judge has jurisdiction over. They clearly are not bound by the court order.

Read more
2/20/09, 3:28 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce decree

Yes, this happens all of the time. The creditors were not parties to the divoce case were they? The Judge in your divorce case can not effect their rights against you if you are legally liable on the debt. Hire an attorney!

Read more
2/21/09, 12:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now