Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My husband just started a new job. He is having his paycheck put into an account that I do not have access to. I cannot pay bills. We have two teenage children as well. I gave given the bills to him to pay. He gives them back. What can I do?

Asked on 9/29/13, 5:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legally it is his money. The only way to legally change the manner in which his funds are handled in to file a dissolution of marriage or legal separation. Then a court has the power to order how the funds are used. Until then it is his income to do with as he pleases.

Read more
9/30/13, 5:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now