Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I gotten married in Indiana we are separated since sept of 2012 she lives in Indiana and I am in Illinois do I have to file for divorce in Indiana or can I do it in Illinois ?

Asked on 7/23/13, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file in Illinois provided that you have been here for 90 days. If there are children involved, however, assuming the children still live in Indiana, an Illinois court will not decide issues of custody. If that is the case, you should file in Indiana.

Read more
7/23/13, 6:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now