Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I have been married for three years, I recently found out that "my husband" was still married in another country when we married his divorce wasn't finalized until 8 months after our marriage, do I still need to file for a divorce? How do I get out of this "marriage "?

Asked on 9/09/13, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you continued to live together after you found out he was still married and did nothing after you found out he was now divorced, IL law provides that your once illegal marriage is now legal.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now