Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

sole custody/ Child support abatement

Basically, we're presently doing shared custody. I have my Son 4 days out of the week & the Mother does the other 3 days. I provide help for my mother taking care of our 96 year old grandfather, & property maintanence(Parents property). 1 of those property house myself & my Son. Futhermore, I have no check stub or proof of employment. However, i 've got receipts to prove support. What articals do i need to have this child support abated & be awarded at lease Joint custody

Asked on 2/23/09, 3:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Steele Steele Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sole custody/ Child support abatement

I am not sure what you are paying, if anything, for support. Are you trying to get joint physical custody? This is rare in IL. You likely already have joint legal custody. I am not sure what you are asking for.

Read more
2/23/09, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now