Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Child support- Modification

I was told by TX lawyer(s) that, I was suppose to contact IL to have my support changed, because IL has the jurisdiction, but the state of TX increased my support payments to the point, that it has made me & my current wife & children homeless twice and it has made me behind on many bills. I've contacted the Dallas, TX child support office regarding my issue(s) and I keep getting the run around. I filed an complaint with the attorney general's office and I only heard one thing, that they were working on it! To no avail, my wife and I had to separate in order for her and the kids to not suffer, because of this travesty! Plus these folks are just dragging their feet and it still have not resolved my current issue.

Asked on 2/20/09, 5:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child support- Modification

No question about it, man. You are FUBAR'd. There is no way out of the spiral they have you in. If you don't stop this at the beginning, the millstone around your neck will drag you under. What it takes is a good lawyer and time and money. I don't know how you can put those pieces together. The AG's office is not about helping get the child support right - only about the body count. I wish there was something that I could say or do, but I'm up to my ears with projects for truth, justice and the American way. Keep trying. Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/09, 5:22 pm
John Steele Steele Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child support- Modification

If the originating state is IL, then IL would be the correct state to go to try to modify the support. I would need to know if the support order is an administrative support order or a judicial order to give you more specific information. Also, you need to get an attorney in IL. Feel free to contact me with additional information/questions.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/09, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now