Legal Question in Medical Leave in Illinois

I filed my FMLA paperwork to my company for a "doctor certified" illness that falls within the FMLA and ADA guidelines, which placed me off of work and 5 days later, I received a notice in the mail that I was terminated. The company deemed me under FMLA after my 3rd day absent. Is this illegal to do? Also, with the termination letter, they offered me a severance /general release agreement for one months worth of salary. Is any of this illegal?

Asked on 10/06/13, 7:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can be terminated while taking FMLA leave, but not because of that reason. Was there a valid business reason for your termination? Did they mention any performance-related issues?

The severance agreement is legal, and it is usually extended alongside a release in order to manage their litigation risk. If you sign, you will probably not be able to sue them later for the FMLA violation.

chenkasher@gmail.com

chenkasherlaw.com

(773) 853-3062

Disclaimer: this general advice may not be applicable to your situation.

Read more
10/06/13, 10:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now