Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

I was planning on getting a divorce. I hired a lawyer and gave him a retainer fee of $2,500. However, a couple of days later I told him I changed my mind my husband and I have been married a long time and we are going to try and work it out. He told me this happens all of the time. He said he didnít file anything and he suggested I wait and he would hold my retainer. He said if after a few months I still didnít want the divorce he would give me my retainer back. After a few months I was not going to get divorced and I asked for my money back. I had to call him several times and I even went to his office. He told me he would only return $500. This was ridiculous. He didnít work on the case at all. I could understand if he needed to keep $300 but even that is too much. His consultation was free and he didnít do anything with the case. I was going to file a small claims lawsuit but I am worried he will just know how to work the system and I will be given the run around. I would have to do this pro se because I donít have the money to hire another lawyer. Do I have a case and can he keep filing something to prolong the case in hopes I will give up?

Asked on 11/13/13, 3:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call my office tomorrow - I need some details and have any papers you have signed with him handy to answer some questions. Filing a small claims, at this time, will get you nowhere and will only cause you to spend additional money. If I can help you, I will do it pro bono.

Read more
11/13/13, 4:27 pm
Jeffrey Friedman Law Office of Jeffrey Friedman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on what you state, your situation reflects badly on the legal profession and if we can help you, we will. Please contact my office directly at 312-357-1431.

Jeff Friedman

Read more
11/14/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now