Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

I am not legal in this country but i am the owner of a business, can the business file taxes with the owner(me) not being legal? I have an Individual tax number that I got when I had a visa to come, but my visa is expired. I want to be legit and pay my owed taxes. What do you think?

Asked on 2/09/12, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, compliance with tax laws will not revive your visa. Depending on your former visa status you could be very likely subject to deportation and, having stayed beyond your visa expiration could create serious re-entry problems. There are a few incentives, however, for foreigners who bring money here, start businesses and create jobs for American citizens, including special visa status. Contact an immigration attorney IMMEDIATELY to discuss your options.

Read more
2/11/12, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now