Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

I started work without EAD card the start dates on EAD show gap between F1 and OPT,can I do anything to resolve it,am in trouble?

Asked on 8/10/13, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually, working without authorization only becomes an issue if a person applies for a change of (or adjustment of) status. With the little information you have provided, I do not foresee an immediate problem at this time. If you choose to change/adjust status in the future, consult with an experienced immigration attorney before you take action.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now