Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

What does the term "Citizen of the State" mean ?

Can a non-resident ailien be a Citizen of the State ?

Thanks

Asked on 3/05/12, 3:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Normally it means that you have a permanent address here, vote here, pay taxes here, have a driver's license... The more "contacts" you have the more likely you are. And normally the term is "resident", not citizen, but I trust that is not the real issue.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/12, 8:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now