Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Illinois

What is a reasonable percentage charge for attorney representing someone regarding intellectual property/ copyright issues? Is 10% reasonable?

Asked on 6/29/13, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would be low as far as I know. VERY low. Back in the day if a lawyer charged a contingent fee for business litigation (and today that is virtually unheard of), it was 1/3 for a trial win, and if it went to appeal 50%. But as I say, I don't know any attorney who will handle a case today on a pure contingency except perhaps a personal injury case. On an hourly basis a "major" lawsuit could easily run attorney fees of $50,000 or more. So the case would have to be worth a bare minimum of $500,000 @ 10%; think of it that way too.

Read more
6/30/13, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now