Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

Change in conditions of employment.

I have been employed at the public library in my hometown for 11 years now. We are non-union. Recently the library board has been discussing a change in hours of operation to include us being open on Sundays. When I was hired on in 1991 we were closed on Sundays.

My question is...

If it was not a condition when I was first hired that I would have to work Sundays can they force me to do so now? If I refuse can they fire me for it?

Thank you for your time.

[email protected]

Asked on 9/11/03, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Ordower Law Office of Peter Ordower
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Change in conditions of employment.

Unless your contract states otherwise, an employer is free to change work schedules and conditions and to fire employees who won't accept those conditions. Wage laws would likely require them to pay you overtime after 40 hours/week.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/03, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now