Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

employee termination

I have a employee who seems to not want to work. she calls off at the last minute. twice, she has performed twice wrong procedures on patients. Lack of not reading the chart. now, she comes to me and tells me on friday she is cutting her hours to 2 days and she was hired for 4 days. She also stated it is effective immediatly. Now, I am with out a hygenist for the two days!! I want to let her go, but I think that is what she is trying to make me do so she can collect unemployment.

Asked on 12/10/08, 7:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elisabeth Efird Efird and Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: employee termination

The best way to terminate her is as follows:

in writing inform her that her position is for four days and that you expect her to work that. Further, that you are concerned about the fact that she has performed incorrect procedures and that you will terminate her if she continues to do so. Finally, put in writing that if she attempts to call in late again you will consider her to have abandoned her job.

Feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss this further.

Read more
12/11/08, 3:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now