Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I work for a company fufilling a mandatory work schedule of 50+ hours weekly. Sometimes, employees such as myself are subject to either not taking a lunch break, or taking a lunch break after already working 5+ hours of the day.

Is this acceptable behavior towards employees who work this much in any given week?

Asked on 8/05/13, 6:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An Illinois employee who is to work 7 continuous hours or more shall be provided an unpaid meal period of at least 20 minutes. The meal period must be given to an employee no later than 5 hours after beginning work.

Also, you mention being required to work a mandatory schedule of 50+ hours per week. If you are paid hourly, you should be getting paid overtime at a rate of 1-1/2 times your regular hourly rate. If you are paid a salary, there is a chance you are still entitled to overtime.

Read more
8/08/13, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now