Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

My apartment controls our heating. It still hasn't been turned on and it has been getting too cold in our babies room at night. What are my options? I live in Arlington hts Illinois.

Asked on 10/07/13, 5:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call the Arlington Heights building department, but also check your lease. Years ago leases said the switchover would be September 15 but in more recent years if there is air conditioning too and only one system can work at a time, it's become increasingly the situation where heat doesn't come on til later in the year, and so leases stopped putting in a definite date.

Read more
10/07/13, 5:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now