Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

Landlord trying to send me to collection

I rented a townhouse for 3 years. In that time, the landlord never cleaned the carpet or offered to paint. Now he wants to charge me $2000.00 for paint and $2000 for carpet that he says I ruined (normal wear and tear stains) no rips. He never took me to court but he sent me a letter stating that if I do not pay he will take me to a collection agency. Is he allowed to refer my account to a collection agency if he does not have a judgement? How do I counter this?

Asked on 9/10/07, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Olson The Olson Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Landlord trying to send me to collection

Unless you're specifically bound under a lease for these exact amounts, he really can't send you to a collection agency. Frankly he and the collection agency face stiff penalities under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act if he'd do this. Other than giving him a "friendly" reminder of the penalties he potentially faces for bogus debt collection there's really nothing else to do. Was there a security deposit? If there was this "damage" why wouldn't he have used it for these "repairs."

Read more
Answered on 9/10/07, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now