Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

my wife was in a very bad accident on her job.she broke her leg in two places.

so she went to her doctor first but the insurance doctor said, her doctor was not

good for her and she needed to come to him.she had to go to the insurance doctor. he put my wife on hydromorfen for two years at 130 pills amonth. now he has released her without drug rehab.now in the process of this they profiled

her. now shes going out to get street drugs. I have all documentation that it was

a plan to get her addicted to drugs by the doctor and insurance company. what

can I do abuot this ? she has an 8-year-old daugther and unable to take care of her.now she has been diagnois a manic depression.

Asked on 1/30/13, 8:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Shancer Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry to hear about these problems. There are a number of things that I would need to know before being able to answer your question - there are a lot of issues here certainly. I would be happy to discuss the case with you. Please feel free to give me a call.

Jeffrey M. Shancer

312/795-9000

Read more
Answered on 1/30/13, 8:49 am
George Ellis The Ellis Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please feel free to contact us. You need the entire medical file. You may also need to contact the insurance carrier from the original accident. You can also file a medical board complaint and commence litigation. 8007939859

Read more
Answered on 1/30/13, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now