Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

What is the difference between negligence & gross negligence as it pertains to a healthcare provider or healthcare facility?

Asked on 7/31/13, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For a personal injury suit, the difference does not matter. Either negligence or gross negligence violates the duty of care owed by the healthcare provider or facility and gives rise to a cause of action. In some very egregious instances, the plaintiff could recover punitive damages for gross negligence, but the judge must allow them.

For a criminal matter, ordinary negligence is not enough; gross negligence may be needed.

[email protected]

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

(773) 853-3062

Disclaimer: answer is intended as informational only and not as advice. I am not your attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 10:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now