Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Landlord sold property, we are on month to month. Before the sale completed, the new potential owner showed up with a demolition crew to survey the house and he said, "now you pay me, and with 6 weeks we will be tearing down the house and you are leaving". I know they only have to give us a 30 day notice living month to month, but is this some form of intimidation? We also have no money to move.

Asked on 8/27/13, 10:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Michelotti Michelotti & Associates, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only the sheriff can evict you. The owner needs to give you notice, then sue you, then get a judgment, then give the papers to the sheriff. Go to all of the court dates. Tell them you are getting a lawyer on the first court date and the will give you a 7 - 14 day continuance. Be prepared to move within the nex 6 months

Read more
8/27/13, 10:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now