Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

If this is on a release form for a medical claim from a landlord, what does it mean? The Releasing Parties may have the legal right to bring various causes of action against the Released Parties, included but not limited to a cause of action for breach of the lease agreement in question

Asked on 7/04/13, 3:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is an acknowledgment by you, if you are the injured party releasing the landlord from some kind of liability, that you COULD have filed a lawsuit against the landlord for your damages, and the kind of lawsuit COULD have been one based on the lease, which is a contract, because the nature of the landlord's fault was a breach of the lease contract.

Because you are choosing to pick out 1 sentence or clause from a complete release document, there is no way for sure to say that the above interpretation is accurate, complete, or may have legal consequences based on other portions of the release document. You are admonished to have an attorney review the complete release document before deciding whether to sign off or not. Don't be penny wise and pound foolish if the amount being paid to get your signature on the release is of any significance OR there may be damages in the future you are signing away....

Read more
7/04/13, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now