Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

My father is in prison for murder my mother was killed where does the property go?

Asked on 10/28/13, 1:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest that you work with a probate attorney in or near the county in which your mother lived. The probate act provides that in the event of murder, that share would be nullified. It would be treated as if the murderer died first. So, if there is a will, it would need to be interpreted that way. If not, then state statute provides where there is no surviving spouse, everything to the children (or the descendents of any deceased child). This really is unusual and you should be working with someone rather than seeking advice online.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 4:45 pm
Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The way I see it there are two questions: in the event of your father's death where does his property go, and secondly, while he is still alive and incarcerated what happens to his property? Depending on what your father owned and how title was held, and how much value there is in his financial estate, you may find talking to an attorney in your locale may give you some insight as to possible theories to recover the value of the estate.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now