Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

How long after an estate is closed are checks mailed to beneficiaries

Asked on 9/19/13, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's a vocabulary question: in my opinion, an estate isn't closed until the checks are mailed, and the executor has a receipt from the beneficiaries acknowledging receipt of their share. If the estate were under a court ordered probate, the residuary beneficiaries need to approve the executor's and attorney's fees.

Read more
9/20/13, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now