Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

Sister got me to sign land to her and mother. Mom pasted away, sister kicked me off land live amd took care of land for ten years..

Asked on 9/14/13, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your comment doesn't really ask a question, but I think it's obvious you're having second thoughts about what you did ten years ago. Unless there was some fraud on the part of your sister and mother forcing you or inducing you to do the transfer, there is probably nothing the law can help you with. You may wish to speak to a lawyer near you for confirmation of your rights.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/13, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now