Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I was injured at work and am still on light duty with workers comp. Today I got fired for going to an appointment for the injury.what can I do?

Asked on 3/21/12, 9:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to get yourself a workers compensation attorney as soon as possible.

Read more
3/22/12, 4:25 am
Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi. I am an Illinois-licensed workers' compensation attorney that handles claims in all parts of the state.

I am sorry to hear about this turn of events for you, but you may have a legal recourse.

Under the Illinois workers' compensation laws, you may have a claim where you could be entitled to considerable compensation if it can be shown that your employer terminated you in retaliation for your work injury. This is called a "retaliatory discharge" claim.

Also, you have many rights under the worker's compensation law when in comes to your treatment for your injury. If you have any on-going or longer term symptoms from your injury, you are entitled to a lump sum amount of compensation, which can be a large amount, depending on the nature of your injury. We typically resolve worker's compensation claims with injuries involving on-going issues in the range of $15,000-$75,000. More detail, however, would be needed, to determine first, the approximate value of your claim, and, secondly, whether you have a case for "retaliatory discharge".

For your convenience, I can be reached directly via e-mail at mth2000@yahoo.com. I take calls on weekends also, as well as during normal business hours on weekdays. Thanks.

NOTE: This answer is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. The use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege between the user and the attorney responding.

Read more
3/22/12, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now