Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I have thoracic outlet syndrome due to a work injury. My lawyer is asking for 80,000 as a settlement. I feel that this is too little for the last two years I've been out of work and since I will have this for the rest of my life. Is this too little or is my lawyer right with the type of settlement.

Asked on 1/05/11, 10:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You lawyer is the best one suited to give you an idea as to what your claim is worth. You need to talk to him and ask him the basis for which he is recommending the settlement and the formula used to reach that number. Keep in mind that WC claims do not take into account pain & suffering. Further, if you are permanently injured and cannot do the job for which you were trained to do, you are entitled to received compensation for training and learning anew trade. But all these are something you will need to discuss with your attorney.

I hope this helps-

Read more
Answered on 1/10/11, 11:20 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Good advice from Nima.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/11, 3:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now