Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

injection order

i purchased a land 10 yrs back, now i wan to sell it..some X has entered and says this land belongs to him,,,the person who sold land to us is dead and his cousin brother is alive and he is metal ,,,that X took finger prints of mental one and registered in to his name,,,,and he says half of the land belongs to him and he is threatning us ,,,,

Asked on 9/28/08, 12:30 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: injection order

well, the half may belong to the brother if the land is ancestral.

You may want to file a civil suit in the trial court of your area seeking a declaration of ownership and injunction against the person trying to interfere in your possession.

Read more
9/28/08, 6:11 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: injection order

Approach court with necessary suit.

Read more
9/29/08, 1:35 am
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: injection order

in the present situation, you should approach the court and seek declaration of ownership and injunction restraining the third party from disturbing ur peaceful possession. u may also sought cancellation of the title deeds that he got executed through a person of unsound mind. u may call up for further clarifications at 9811284735

Read more
9/29/08, 2:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now