Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Is it age discrimination if my employer contributes more into the 401k plans of older employees than the younger ones? They give 15% anually to employees over 30 and 5% to employees under 30. And we all have the same title, and do the same job.

Asked on 9/19/13, 11:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not necessarily. There are strict rules about amounts of contribution. If your employer is in compliance with the tax rules, then there is no age discrimination. Hang in thee for a few years and your benefits will be better, just like accruing vacation days.

Read more
9/20/13, 2:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now