Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Can an Employer Deduct money when I decline coverage

My company was recently purchased by a larger company. We had to switch Life Insurance. The group rate the new company offered was 20.00 per month for a $10,000 life insurance. Employees get a benefit adjustment of $15 per month. So oout of pocket I pay $5.00 per month for $10,000 life insurance.

This is not a very good rate, so I declined all coverages - medical, life, and disabilty, I am currently on my wife's medical insurance. Even had my Human Resource Manager sign it as my witness.

I live in Indiana. I received my first pay stub and the company is deducting the life insurance from my check. My question is, by law, Can a company deduct money from my paycheck for insurance that I have declined or deferred and have written and witness signatures to not carry the insurance? It is beyond the $5 it is costing me now. It is the fact the Company can deduct money I have clearly said I do not want deducted.

Asked on 1/21/05, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can an Employer Deduct money when I decline coverage

You can make a federal case out it under the provisions of the ERISA law. Your personal recovery would be limited to the economic loss -- the amount of premiums they wrongfully took from you. But your attorney would earn a pretty good fee, which the employer or fund administrator would have to pay. I suggest you clomp back into the personnel office and ask for their help straightening this out. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/05, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now