Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

My grandfather passed away in Ohio. When he wrote the will he had two children, 4 grandchildren (all living). My grandfather and his son got angry at each other and did not speak for 4 years (until the day before his son's death). My grandfather listed his children in the will, but left everything to his daughter--stating specifically that "if I do not leave property to one or more of my children whom I have identifies above, my failure to do so is intentional." Everything was left to his daughter, and her two children if she did not survive. In going to have the deed transferred to my grandfather to my mother, the clerk said that my deceased uncle's two children needed to be given notice of probate of will. If their father was disinherited, wouldn't they also be considered disinherited?

Asked on 7/12/13, 10:42 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have to know where he died and whether the will was probated, as well as what else it said. Take it to a lawyer and get these questions answered.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 12:49 pm
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If their father was disinherited, the children are as well. Therefore, if they're not heirs, they probably don't need to receive notice of the probate of the will. However, a question exists under your face situation as to whether Indiana or Ohio law applies and what state's rules govern this case.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now