Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Iowa

bancruptcy

In Iowa, can a person file for bancruptcy on her own when she is married. It would be just on credit cards.

Asked on 12/02/08, 10:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Hansen Hansen Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy

Yes, you can file bankruptcy on your own without your spouse joining you. However, if you do that, you would have to calculate your husband's income to determine your eligibility (for chapter 7). There may also be issues regarding the credit card debt, to be sure that those creditors could not take action against your husband.

Read more
12/03/08, 9:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now