Legal Question in Business Law in Iowa

I suspect someone of embezzlement. He borrows money from the company and pays it back gradually. I doubt he is paying income tax on it. He is a member of the family that owns it but I doubt they have any idea he is doing this. He is the controller. Can I be held accountable if he gets caught and I don't say something

Asked on 8/05/13, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know. What is your job title? What are your job responsibilities? If you don't disclose and he's doing something illegal will you get fired for not speaking up? Do you need your job?

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now