Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Iowa

is it possible to arrest the president of the United States for treason? along with others of his administration, without posing as a threat?

Asked on 9/17/13, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but only if there is strong reason to believe he has actually committed treason. And even then, only law-enforcement officers could carry out the arrest.

Most people who ask questions like this just disagree very strongly with the President's policies. But even if the President does something which violates the Constitution, that is a far cry from treason.

Article III, Section 3 of the Constitution says that "Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort." Nothing else qualifies. I'm aware of no evidence that any President has ever done anything that comes close to treason.

Read more
9/17/13, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now