Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Iowa

If someone signs a confidentiality agreement are they bound by it not to report illegal activity

Asked on 8/02/13, 4:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bradley Rosen Bradley C. Rosen, Esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. That would make you an accessory to a crime. Go to jail, do not pass home.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 6:16 pm
John Mitchell Interaction Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Courts should not enforce private contract terms that are against public policy. To illustrate, if my agreement with X is that I will keep confidential everything X does in his office and pay $1,000 in damages for a breach, I see X commit a crime in Xs office, and I breach the confidentiality agreement by reporting it, X would not be able to get a judgment against me to collect the $1,000.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/13, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now