Legal Question in Construction Law in Iowa

We bought a lot from a developer to build a house on. The developer had the site blasted (hired it out) during the development phase. The lot was overblasted and it has cost us about $30,000 more than a normal excavation. Is it worth pursuing legal action against the developer?

Asked on 8/27/13, 6:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This depends on the contract that you signed at the time where you agreed to have the builder construct your home. This is considered in most cases to be a latent (unknown) condition. I cannot advise you further because I do not know where your rights lie in the agreement.

Patrick Tracy

Read more
8/28/13, 5:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now