Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Iowa

I got a letter from a collection agency a couple of days ago regarding a bank account and 2 medical bills. The one on the bank account is from 1989 and the 2 mediacal bills are from 1991. This letter I just received was the first knowledge of these 3 things. Is there a limit on how long a collection agency has to act on a past due account.

Asked on 9/26/13, 7:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The statute of limitations on written contracts is ten years and on oral agreements five years. Open accounts are also five years since the date of the last payment. However, payments toll the statute of limitations.

I would inform them that any attempt to collect on these accounts and any punitive action taken if you do not pay is unlawful. Better yet, get your attorney to send them a nastygram.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now