Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa

my boyfriend moved in with me with the agreement to pay $200.00 a month he did so for 2 months then said he couldn't afford to pay me which he could and stopped paying he lived with me for 5 yrs and my kids found out he wasn't paying his share and started payingthe last year we were together.we are not together any more can I go after him for the months he did not pay

Asked on 10/27/13, 8:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there was a written agreement you might be able to recover something but ask yourself this: if he didn't pay you because he couldn't afford it how likely is it that he is going to be able to pay your judgment today? In addition it is a dubious proposition because you as the de facto landlord were letting him live there cost free, as a tenant at will.

Read more
10/27/13, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now