Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Iowa

I sued the state of iowa and won, they sent a check and it came back n s f. then we tried to freeze their accounts. my question is if this doesn't work, how can I make them pay the money they owe. I ve been fighting them for a year now., please help

Asked on 10/16/13, 10:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to this question is that I don't hand out Participation Trophies and here is what I mean.

I doubt you will receive an answer to this question; at least not one telling you the path to getting the judgement paid. First of all there isn't enough information to know if this is an actual "judgment" so it's impossible to figure out how to proceed.

Second, why should lawyers who aren't getting paid direct the lawyer who is getting paid about how to secure payment and then get paid? And they shouldn't because that's not how the real world operates.

The mistake your lawyer is making is not securing co-counsel who can help think through the problem and ultimately to satisfy the client's legal award. Ask you lawyer to take on co-counsel that's been around a time of two. Good luck with your case and if my office can assist you contact Barbara and set an appointment.

Read more
10/17/13, 4:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now