Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Iowa

I had put my 2 weeks in at work. I had emailed some of my vendors and told them I was leaving when they asked me why I told them I was hollered at all the time and micro managed I could not take it anymore. I had one vendor tell me it was not the first time he had heard this. I had emailed the lady at the hiring agency I was not going back my second week it was more then they deserved. I have plenty of witnesses to the abuse I put up with over the last year. It was why the last person quit. I was called to hr they told me they were going to go after me for the emails if I jeopardized the censorship it did not. I had examples of what was said to me and told him I have a year's worth. I have plenty of witnesses. Can they sue me. I never said anything bad about the company. hr raised his voice with me there was no one else in the room.

Asked on 6/17/13, 7:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It kind of sounds like "he said, she said" until you get to the problem with the emails. You have no legitimate expectation of privacy in emails sent over an employer network.

They can sue you-anyone can sue anyone if they have the filing fee, but making it stick is another and different story. You haven't told me whether there was a confidentiality or no-compete agreement.

Also you haven't told me what you could gain by violating any such confidentiality agreement or understanding. However yo u certainly can't go around dissing your employer and not have it come back at you.

Read more
6/21/13, 5:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now