Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Iowa

i am currently in a situation in buying a house.we are closing on monday and the items that were listed in our closing agreement stated that they had the items fixed from the inspection before closing. the sellers are trying to push back closing because they didnt get the work done. did they breach the contract agreement? what should we do? i really need your help! we have had our closing date pushed back two times already because the sellers live out of state and have a renter living in the house currently. the sellers said that the problem to fix was too extensive and they did not want to fix it that is why it has not been done and wanted us to pay the expences to have it fixed even though it is in our contract that they said it would be fixed. do you think we should take them to court or do we even have a case? PLEASE HELP!

Asked on 10/03/13, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why would you not find a lawyer to assist you? Why not find a lawyer in real time to do real time work by just terminating the contract? Why do people go to a free Q&A site when they have a real time problem? If you're toilet was overflowing would you go to the Internet to ask a plumber what he would do if he were standing ankle deep in sewerage? Then why when you are knee deep in legal crap would you ask for Internet advice?

Read more
10/03/13, 7:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now