Legal Question in Workers Comp in Iowa

is your lawyer suppose to take part of your temporary partial disability as a fee

Asked on 11/09/13, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're required to pay your attorney what you owe as part of your representation agreement. If you think that money was intercepted before you got your hands on it you should review your retainer agreement to see whether the method of payment was addressed.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/13, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now