Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kansas

I have two issues - !st would it be wise for me to file bankruptcy? Citibank has filed suit against me. I am making payments. My ex-husband has filed chapter 13 and is behind in child support. What do I do?

Asked on 11/20/10, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Mack Mack & Associates LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your questions are important. First I will address whether or not you should declare bankruptcy. Deciding whether or not to declare bankruptcy is a decision that should be carefully considered. That said, if financial circumstances have become severe enough, bankruptcy may very well be your best option. I would need some additional information to help you determine whether or not bankruptcy is right for you.

As far as your ex-husband being behind in child support, there may be options that you can pursue to compel him to pay what he owes, such as filing a document often referred to as a Motion to Compel. The document title is pretty self explanatory. It would bring your ex-husband's non-compliance with the order to pay child support payments to the courts attention and ask the court to make your ex-husband comply with the payments.

My primary area of focus is bankruptcy law but I also handle a fair amount of family law. I would be happy to give you a FREE consultation on both issues. Our home office is based out of Topeka, but I actively practice in Kansas City. If you would be interested in speaking more about your situation please call me at (785)274-9040 or email me at adam.mack@kansasjustice.com.

Read more
11/25/10, 11:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now