Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

If a company has not enforced non-compete agreements, in the past. Do they have a legal argument now?

Asked on 7/18/13, 10:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as there is a non-compete agreement, the company can bring suit, or ask for an injunction. But, apparent waivers of competitive action in the past, can be raised a a defense, a cause for presumed waiver of identical action, or argued as a mitigating factor, in determining damages.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 11:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now