Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

Franchises

I purchased a franchise from a company in Iowa to run arm wrestling tournaments in the state of Kansas in 1987. The franchisee received an arm wrestling machine and a certain designated area for the tournaments. I purchased five franchises for the whole State of Kansas. This Franchise company went bankrupt in 1989, leaving all of the 36 franchisees across the country high and dry.

It has come to my attention that the person that owned the franchise company has started up a new company in 2003 selling franchises again with about the same machine and the exact same marketing plan.

My question is, is it legal for him to sell franchises again under a different company name and a different machine name to the same areas again, fifteen years later? Is this violating my rights or going against any bankruptcy laws or franchise laws?

I also found out that he had sold more arm wrestling franchises in the early 1980's in these same areas with a different machine.

Please advise,

Thanks

Asked on 1/19/04, 1:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Rupper Powell, Brewer & Reddick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Franchises

Like many questions, yours does not have sufficient facts to provide an accurate answer. First, does the machine have any unique patentable or proprietary rights? What are your contractual rights? Did he own the rights? Did the trustee abandon the property rights during the bankruptcy? etc? Lots of questions, I suggest you consult a lawyer personally.

Read more
1/19/04, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now