Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kansas

debt incurred prior to marriage

My wife incurred a medical debt prior to my knowing or marrying her. Now she is being pursued legally for repayment and my name has been included in the summons to appear. In Kansas, what is the law regarding my obligation to repay that debt now that we are married?

Asked on 3/13/03, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Rupper Powell, Brewer & Reddick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: debt incurred prior to marriage

A husband may be responsible for debts of a spouse incurred for necessaries during the marriage. The debt was incurred by your spouse prior to your marriage and is her separate debt. However, if you do not file an answer and plead a defense, a default judgment will be entered against you. Our office handles civil matters and bankruptcy case. Your spouse may want to file a bankruptcy to eliminate this debt. You may call for a free 1/2 hour consultation at 316-265-7272.

Read more
3/13/03, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now