Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kansas

debt

I'm working with a settlement company that says my creditors can't garnish my husbands wages or put a lein on our house. The aquistion companies keep saying they can. Who is telling the truth?

Asked on 5/01/03, 9:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Rupper Powell, Brewer & Reddick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: debt

You have not specified what kind of debts you owe or where your husband works, but generally debt collectors can garnish wages for debts once a judgment against your husband is obtained and can record the judgment to create a lien upon your house. Call 316-265-7272 if you would like a free consultation.

Read more
5/13/03, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now