Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kansas

what does it mean to respond to a summons and petition the plantiffs or face default.

Asked on 7/01/13, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It means that the defendant will need to file an Answer, or a dispositive Motion. The defendant may also need to appear and verbally deny the allegations of the petition. If they fail to do these, the Plaintiff may get a judgment by Default. If you're a defendant that has been served, you should consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area. Many offer a free or low cost initial consultation.

Good luck

Read more
7/01/13, 9:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now